This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 27 February 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | 11 ERFTS RAF |
| Registration: | G-ADON |
| MSN: | 3407 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Inchinnan, near Abbotsinch, Renfrewshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Abbotsinch, Glasgow (GLA/EGPF) |
| Destination airport: | Perth/Scone Airport, New Scone, Perth (PSL/EGPT) |
Narrative:Tiger Moth MSN 3407 (Gipsy Major #8295) Registered as G-ADON [C of R 6201] 19.9.35 to Airwork Ltd and operated by 11 ERFTS Perth. C of A 5087 issued 11.1.36
Written off (destroyed) 27/2/36 when lost control and spun into the ground at Inchinnan, near Abbotsinch, Renfrewshire (at approximate co ordinates 55.8917°N 4.4386°W). Pilot - Anthony Gill (aged 22) - killed.
According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (March 5, 1936 page 262 - see link #2)
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
It is also announced that Anthony Gill, pilot under training for the Royal Air Force, lost his life as the result of an aircraft accident which occurred at Abbotsinch, Scotland, on February 27."
Inchinnan (Scottish Gaelic: Innis Fhionghain) is a small village in Renfrewshire, Scotland. The village is located on the main A8 road between Renfrew and Greenock, just south east of the town of Erskine. Inchinnan is situated in the north east of Renfrewshire. It lies to the south of the River Clyde and close to where the River Gryffe meets the River Cart
Aircraft repaired & C of A renewed 31.7.36. Unit renamed 11 EFTS 4.9.39. Regn cancelled 14.11.40 as sold. Impressed into RAF service as BB680 19.9.40.
Written off and destroyed in a crash (for the second and final time) when collided with Tiger Moth T7339 and crashed/destroyed by fire at Coupar Angus, near Perth 10.9.41; pilot LAC Alan Duthie killed. Struck off charge 18.9.41
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 2.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1936/1936%20-%200601.PDF 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inchinnan 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p034.html 6.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADON.pdf 7.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 September 1941 |
BB680 |
11 EFTS RAF |
1 |
Coupar Angus, 4 miles south of Blairgowrie, Perthshire |
 |
w/o |
| Mid-air collision |