Accident Robin DR.400/160 Chevalier F-GCUI, Friday 6 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 April 2018
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/160 Chevalier
Owner/operator:Aero Club De l'Avallonais
Registration: F-GCUI
MSN: 1518
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Avallon airfield (LFGE) -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Avallon Airfield (LFGE)
Destination airport:Avallon Airfield (LFGE)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot, accompanied by three passengers, took off from Avallon aerodrome on runway 04 for a local flight of approximately 40 minutes.
The pilot indicates that shortly after take-off, the power delivered by the engine decreased and the aircraft began to lose altitude. Wishing to regain altitude, the pilot kept his left hand pressed on the power control in the full throttle position.
Noting that he continued to lose altitude, he made a left turn with the intention of landing in a field bordering the aerodrome and located substantially in the take-off axis. During the turn, the aircraft struck a tree and then collided with the field surface.

BEA CONCLUSION
Shortly after take-off from Avallon aerodrome, the pilot of F-GCUI felt a decrease in engine power. The BEA's reviews did not accurately determine the causes of this power loss.
However, it could be established that:
* the carburettor nozzle showed a deformation limiting the fuel flow;
* contamination of probably endogenous but unexplained origin was present in the nozzle channel, further limiting the flow rate.

As the flights preceding the accident took place without any significant anomaly, it is possible that additional particles have agglomerated in the nozzle at the time of the take-off leading to an air/petrol mixture that is sufficiently lean to reduce the engine power as observed by the pilot.
This event is probably due to the combination of contamination of the carburettor by impurities and a defective nozzle without the contribution of either of these two factors could not be clearly established.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/bourgogne-franche-comte/yonne-deux-blesses-graves-apres-chute-avion-tourisme-aerodrome-avallon-1454049.html
____________
http://aeroclub-avallon.fr/
http://tagazous.free.fr/affichage2.php?img=3172

Location

Images:

Media: