Accident Air Tractor AT-502B TI-AZG, Friday 6 April 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 April 2018
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:SNH
Registration: TI-AZG
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Matama, Limon -   Costa Rica
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The cropduster plane crashed in a wooded area under unknown circumstances. The pilot survived the crash.

Sources:

www.nacion.com
https://www.teletica.com/190698_avioneta-se-accidento-y-piloto-resulto-ileso-en-matama-de-limon

Media: