This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 October 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Nimrod Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 801 Sqn FAA RAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cromarty Firth, off Balblair, Dingwall, Ross & Cromarty -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Furious, Cromarty Firth |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Nimrod, 801 Squadron, Fleet Air Arm, HMS Furious: Written off (destroyed) 5/10/36 when spun into the Cromarty Firth, off Balblair, Dingwall, Ross & Cromarty. Pilot - Pilot Officer John George Spencer (aged 21) - was killed
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 2.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39&styleid=3 