Incident Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey N124AL, Friday 6 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 April 2018
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic SREY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N124AL
MSN: 1DK204
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:6 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:St Johns River, East Palatka, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:St Johns River, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Sasser built Searey, experienced a noseover upon landing to the waters of the St Johns River in East Palatka, Florida. The amphibious airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.news4jax.com/news/florida/putnam-county/pontoon-plane-flip-after-landing-in-st-johns-river
______________
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=124AL
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Progressive_Aerodyne_SeaRey

Location

Media: