Accident Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair ZK-DBB, Saturday 7 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 April 2018
Time:15:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T206H Turbo Stationair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-DBB
MSN: T20608567
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Taieri Aerodrome, Otago (NZTI) -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taieri Airport (NZTI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the post take-off climb the aircraft slowed, the stall warning came on, and the aircraft began to yaw, which could
not be controlled with full rudder. The aircraft departed controlled flight before striking the ground.
It’s likely that the aircraft suffered a wing-drop stall around the time that it contacted the ground. There were no injuries.
The pilot was recently rated on the aircraft and indicated that he had insufficient experience in dealing with the substantial engine/propeller torque generated.

Sources:

http://home.nzcity.co.nz/news/article.aspx?id=267055&cat=1033&fm=newsmain%2Cnarts
__________
https://i.ytimg.com/vi/EJHVc-4u9V0/maxresdefault.jpg
CAA accident brief 18/2148

Location

Images:

Media: