| Date: | Friday 16 June 1995 |
| Time: | 08:30 |
| Type: | Gippsland GA-200 Fatman |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-SKG |
| MSN: | 2009102 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 30km E of Hillston, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | YGTH |
| Destination airport: | Hillston, NSW |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft departed Griffith for a chemical spraying operation in the Hillston area. A considerable amount of fog and low cloud was encountered en route, however, the pilot said he had been assured by the farmer at Hillston that the area was clear. Nearing Hillston the pilot was unable to find a break in the cloud cover, so he elected to track to the east to find an opening, but was unsuccessful. Shortly after commencing a return to Griffith the pilot said he found a large cloud break. He notified his base of his intentions and descended below the cloud base. After passing over a low range of hills he descended to about 300 feet above ground level to continue to remain clear of cloud, but shortly after he was unable to prevent the aircraft from entering lower cloud. The pilot commenced a slow turn, still able to see the ground immediately below the aircraft. However, he was unable to outclimb rising terrain, despite attempting to dump the chemical load. The aircraft consequently struck the ground and was destroyed, however, the pilot was able to vacate the aircraft without injury.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199501785 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199501785/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932939/199501785.pdf 