| Date: | Wednesday 14 June 1995 |
| Time: | 09:05 |
| Type: | Grob G-115 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-TGN |
| MSN: | 8061 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Parafield Airport (YPPF), Parafield, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Parafield Airport, SA (YPPF) |
| Destination airport: | Parafield Airport, SA (YPPF) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The instructor completed ten dual instructional circuits with the student pilot whom he assessed as competent for a first solo flight. The instructor vacated the aircraft and observed the solo circuit from the ground. The take-off, circuit and final approach appeared normal until the flare, which appeared low and the aircraft touched down earlier than expected. The pilot instinctively raised the nose causing the aircraft to balloon to about 1.5m above the runway. The nose was then lowered and the aircraft touched down heavily on the nose wheel, bending the nose leg and allowing the propeller tips to strike the runway and destroy the nose wheel fairing. The aircraft settled back on its three wheels then veered left vacating the runway. The pilot shut the engine down and the aircraft stopped with no further damage or injury.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199501835 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199501835/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932948/199501835.pdf 