| Date: | Sunday 4 June 1995 |
| Time: | 16:45 |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-IQS |
| MSN: | 18502339 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 27km SW of Tully, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Tully, QLD |
| Destination airport: | Tully, QLD |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was forced to conduct a forced landing after he inadvertently left the fuel selector on a near empty (left wing) tank. During the landing flare, the aircraft struck a farm animal with its left landing gear, bending the gear back. Subsequently, the left wing struck the ground after touchdown.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199501649 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199501649/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932906/199501649.pdf 