Incident Cessna 172C VH-CNQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208913

Date:Wednesday 21 June 1995
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CNQ
MSN: 49018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:75km N of Jericho, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wirralee Station, QLD
Destination airport:Eastlake Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been conducting cattle spotting whilst en route from Wirralee Station to Eastlake Station when he noticed the right fuel gauge was indicating near empty. Shortly after selecting the left tank, the engine stopped and the pilot commenced a forced landing as he was at a low altitude. During the landing, the aircraft struck trees, resulting in the nose gear being torn off and the engine mounts broken.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199501838/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932951/199501838.pdf