Accident APNZ Fletcher FU-24-950 Stallion VH-SFL, Tuesday 27 June 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 June 1995
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FU24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
APNZ Fletcher FU-24-950 Stallion
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SFL
MSN: 154
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1km E of Quirindi Airport, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:YQDI
Destination airport:YQDI
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after becoming airborne, the aircraft encountered turbulence and began to descend. Although the pilot commenced dumping the fertiliser on board, the aircraft struck the ground in a level position and collided with a water pump, severing the nose landing gear leg.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199501918
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199501918/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932960/199501918.pdf