This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 April 1943 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 44 (Rhodesia) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ED351 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | at Baersdorf, south of Geldern or at Hüls, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hit by heavy Flak and crashed at Baersdorf, south of Geldern at 23:45 or at Hüls at 23:48.
Target: Duisburg
Call Sign: KM-Y
Takeoff time: 20:50
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Ivan Charles Haines RAFVR 1257965 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Stanley Richardson RAFVR 949104 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Reginald Arthur Asbury RAFVR 1241805 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant Ralph Gregory Prince RAFVR 1218594 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Frank Glenister Ward RAFVR 1020872 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Warrant Officer Class II Edwin Strandberg RCAF R/134019 : Commission Gazetted Friday 18 December, 1942) [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Louis John Yeo RAFVR 1314128 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/26177-ED3511943-04-09.html http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED351 Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database