Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED568, Thursday 8 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 April 1943
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED568
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:at Baersdorf, south of Geldern or at Hüls, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grimsby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by heavy Flak and crashed at Baersdorf, south of Geldern at 23:45 or at Hüls at 23:48.

Target: Duisburg
Call Sign: -T
Takeoff time: 21:30

Crew:-
Pilot : Squadron Leader John Arnott McKinnon RCAF J/4965 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Stanley Frederick Walter Chappell RAF 625153 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant Ronald Spencer Sweetlove RAFVR 1029829 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Richard James Bruce Montigue RAFVR 1331520 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Harry Jenkinson RAFVR 1025847 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Cyril James Grimshaw RAF 649407 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Maurice Henry Knowles RAFVR 1575223 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/23434-ED5681943-04-09.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED568
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database