ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208928
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 05-APR-2018 |
Time: | morning |
Type: | Ultralight |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | La Tapoa resort in W National Park in Nig -
Niger
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | SU |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed on take off under unknown circumstances. The ultralight sustained unknown damage and both occupants suffered fatal injures.
Sources:
https://www.iucn.org/news/protected-areas/201804/philippe-bouch%C3%A9