Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron VH-SDL, Thursday 27 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 July 1995
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-SDL
MSN: TH-455
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bellata, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBAF
Destination airport:Bellata, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was being landed in the direction of the setting sun, which affected the pilot's forward vision. The aircraft touched down on a clearway beside the airstrip in which he intended to land. During the landing roll, the nose wheel entered a depression and collapsed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199502362
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199502362/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933086/199502362.pdf