Accident Beechcraft C23 VH-UMK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208950

Date:Sunday 23 July 1995
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-UMK
MSN: M-1931
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rosehill Racecourse, Rosehill, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YHOX
Destination airport:YCNK
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Whilst transiting the lane of entry outbound to Cessnock the pilot reported that the engine started to vibrate. The aircraft was turned onto a reciprocal heading to return to Hoxton Park but the engine began to run roughly. The use of carburettor heat had no effect, and engine RPM began to decrease. The pilot elected to carry out a forced landing on a racecourse, but during the landing roll the aircraft collided with a barrier fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199502300/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933059/199502300.pdf