Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron VH-HUG, Thursday 20 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 July 1995
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HUG
MSN: TH-1103
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt Isa Airport (YBMA), Mt Isa, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YCCY
Destination airport:YBMA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that when he was approaching Mount Isa at about 1220 a regular public transport jet was taxiing for departure for Brisbane. The pilot said he advised the jet crew that he would land short on runway 16, and exit via the cross strip onto the taxiway so that they would not be delayed. In his haste to land he omitted to lower the gear, and the aircraft skidded to a halt after a ground slide of about 250 metres commencing 400 metres from the threshold. The pilot advised that the aircraft had recently had new engines fitted and the gear warning horn was activating at an excessive power setting. As an interim measure to overcome this annoyance, he had pulled the gear warning circuit breaker.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199502260
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199502260/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933053/199502260.pdf