Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee VH-HJV, Thursday 20 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 July 1995
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HJV
MSN: 25-7656002
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:2km S of Romsey, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:YRSY
Destination airport:YRSY
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft experienced a loss of engine power. The pilot applied carburettor heat which he said resulted in a brief surge of power after which all power was lost. He then dumped the load, but as he was manoeuvring to avoid a fence, the aircraft stalled and landed heavily. A subsequent investigation revealed that the aircraft's fuel system was contaminated with water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199502266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199502266/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933056/199502266.pdf