| Date: | Monday 17 July 1995 |
| Time: | 17:30 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-SWJ |
| MSN: | 27-7304932 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Warraber Island Airport, Sue (Warraber) Islet, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | YHID |
| Destination airport: | Warraber Island Airport (YWBS) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft encountered heavy windshear on short final approach which resulted in a heavy landing. After touchdown, the left main landing gear support strut collapsed due to excessive side loads and the gear folded rearward, resulting in damage to the underside of the wing and flap.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199502466 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199502466/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933098/199502466.pdf 