| Date: | Monday 17 July 1995 |
| Time: | 14:40 |
| Type: | Cessna 170A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-JBD |
| MSN: | 19066 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1949 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mt Isa Airport (YBMA), Mt Isa, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | YLRE |
| Destination airport: | YBMA |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing roll, the aircraft encountered a crosswind, causing it to ground-loop to about 180 degrees.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199502305 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199502305/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933062/199502305.pdf 