| Date: | Wednesday 12 July 1995 |
| Time: | 16:52 |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-BZT |
| MSN: | 27-3948 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Horn Island Airport, Horn Island, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Horn Island Airport (YHID) |
| Destination airport: | YKUB |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After the pilot selected the landing gear down, the indications showed that the left landing gear had not extended. After several attempts at freeing the gear by recycling, the pilot decided to return to Horn Island where a ground inspection by maintenance staff was available together with emergency services. After a fly-past, it was decided that the gear appeared to be down. The hydraulic system had pressurised, which indicated to the pilot that the gear was most likely locked down, and the pilot decided to land.On late final approach he feathered both propellers and made all switches safe. During the landing roll, the left gear collapsed rearwards to the trailing edge of the wing but the wheel continued to rotate. A post-flight inspection revealed that the centre drag bolt had sheared, allowing the left gear to fold rearwards. Evidence from the major defect report indicated that the bolt had failed as a result of being overstressed on a previous occasion, possibly an unreported heavy landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199502174 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199502174/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933035/199502174.pdf 