Accident Grob G-115B VH-JVM, Thursday 6 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 July 1995
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic G115 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-115B
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JVM
MSN: 8098
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Jandakot Airport (YPJT), Jandakot, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Perth/Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT)
Destination airport:Perth/Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
the aircraft ballooned during the landing flare. The aircraft was then observed to descend rapidly and land heavily on the main wheels after which, the nose came down starting a porpoising action. The student applied full power to go-around but pitched the nose up too high. The aircraft rolled to the left and descended impacting the ground initially with the left wing. The aircraft pitched nose-first into the ground pivoting on the collapsed nose wheel in a clockwise direction whilst skidding away from the runway and coming to rest, upright, and facing the opposite direction to landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199502084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199502084/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933002/199502084.pdf