Accident de Havilland DH.104 Series 5 VH-DVE, Monday 3 July 1995
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 July 1995
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Series 5
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DVE
MSN: 04420
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carnarvon Airport (YCAR), Carnarvon, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perth/Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT)
Destination airport:YPLM
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was approximately 80 NM south of Carnarvon when the right engine began to run roughly. Approximately 20 NM later the right engine was shut down and the propeller feathered due to a continued deterioration in the engine's performance. The flight was continued with the lowest safe power selected on the left engine. The pilot decided to carry out a precautionary landing at Carnarvon. During the approach, when the landing gear was selected down, the right main gear down light failed to illuminate. The gear and flaps were retracted and a go-around was initiated. Later, the landing gear was selected down again but the right gear light still failed to illuminate. A subsequent attempt was made to extend the right landing gear, using the emergency extension system, without success. As the left engine's temperature had entered the 'red' instrument band and it had started to misfire the pilot decided to land the aircraft without further delay. During the landing the pilot used the ailerons to hold the right wing up for as long as possible whilst applying heavy left braking in an attempt to keep the aircraft on the runway. The aircraft eventually came to a standstill in gravel to the right side of the runway with the right wing in contact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199502007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199502007/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932981/199502007.pdf