| Date: | Saturday 1 July 1995 |
| Time: | 19:07 |
| Type: | Cessna 425 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-JER |
| MSN: | 425-0184 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Darwin Airport (YPDN), Darwin, NT -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YNCW |
| Destination airport: | YPDN |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following landing gear retraction after takeoff, the pressurization system failed to operate. The aircraft was flown to Darwin in an unpressurized mode, where a normal approach was made. As the weight came on the wheels the right main gear collapsed. The wheel became jammed between the gear door and leg, which prevented it from rotating and caused the tyre to blow out. The aircraft then swung to the right through approximately 90 degrees, continued sideways off the bitumen runway edge and dropped 150 mm onto the flight strip, striking a runway light cement base with the main landing gear. It then turned through a further 90 degrees before coming to a stop, approximately 800 m from the threshold and 20 m to the right of the runway. The right landing gear shock strut lower attachment cap had separated from the cylinder, probably just after takeoff. The trailing arm and wheel assembly could then pivot freely, allowing the metering pin, nitrogen charge and hydraulic oil to escape from the cylinder. When the gear was retracted, the wheel, which was now hanging down, possibly fouled the squat-switch preventing cabin pressurization. Without the shock strut support between the leg and the trailing arm the wheel collapsed upward at landing. When the aircraft ran off the runway and dropped onto the flight strip, it was subjected to a severe vertical load which caused the right wingtip top attachment rivets to shear and the right engine mount to distort.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199502026 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199502026/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932984/199502026.pdf 