| Date: | Saturday 1 July 1995 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-235 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-BIO |
| MSN: | 28-10468 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Toowoomba Aerodrome (YTWB), Toowoomba, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YSGE |
| Destination airport: | YTWB |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On short final approach, the pilot inadvertently allowed the speed to reduce too far and a bounced, heavy landing ensued. The pilot applied power for a go-around, but a heavy wind gust shifted the aircraft sideways. The aircraft failed to gain flying speed and struck the ground. Its three occupants vacated uninjured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199501982 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199501982/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932975/199501982.pdf 