Accident Aérospatiale SA 330 Puma , Tuesday 6 April 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 April 1976
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330 Puma
Owner/operator:ALAT
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Loube, Var 83 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EALAT Cannet-des-Maures
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The military helicopter crashed during a training flight into a mountain. All five occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

http://www.varmatin.com/vie-locale/une-stele-pour-les-5-militaires-decedes-dans-le-crash-dhelicoptere-davril-1976-dans-le-var-221269
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-lacelle-puma
https://www.aerosteles.net/stelefr-leluc_pumaloube