ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208977
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-DEC-2017 |
Time: | |
Type: | Cessna |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Niamey -
Niger
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While spraying crops, the Cessna plane hit an electric wire and crashed. The pilot was taken to hospital.
Sources:
http://news.aniamey.com/h/82952.html