This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 August 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bölkow Bo 207 |
| Owner/operator: | Flugsportverein WEittgenstein e.V. |
| Registration: | D-EJFI |
| MSN: | 247 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Schameder -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Schameder |
| Destination airport: | Schameder |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircrft could not leave ground effect and hit a tree with it left wing. The aircraft crashed in a forest. The pilot died.
Sources:
German Register