Accident Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Charger D-EJHF, Friday 8 April 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 April 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee Charger
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EJHF
MSN: 28-730082
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bingerbrück -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leutkirch
Destination airport:Köln
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Destroyed in the Bingerwald at 600 meters on a side of the Salzkopf (628m) in fog.

Sources:

BFU 3X042-83
Weser-Kurier 11 April 1983, p10