Accident Beechcraft D18S PH-UDI, Tuesday 26 April 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 April 1949
Time:21:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft D18S
Owner/operator:Rijksluchtvaartschool - RLS
Registration: PH-UDI
MSN: A.426
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Schiphol
Destination airport:Schiphol
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into trees during a simulated one engine out training take-off and ended up in a canal. Both propellers were inadvertently feathered. Instructor (UK) and four students.

Sources:

https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1949.htm#PH-UDI

Location

Images:

Photo: Nationaal Archief