This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 February 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Swordfish Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 825 Sqn FAA RAF |
| Registration: | K5947 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediteranean sea, off Alexandria -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Glorious, Mediteranean Sea, off Alexandria, Egypt |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fairey Swordfish Mk.I K5947, 825 Squadron, HMS Glorious: Written off (destroyed) 5/2/37 in a mid air collision with Fairey Swordfish K5938 (also of 825 Squadron Fleet Air Arm) off Alexandria, Egypt during torpedo dropping practice. Both crew killed:
Flying Officer Gerald Arthur Vardon (24) killed (Lt, RN)
Telegraphist Bert Overal killed
According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (February 18, 1937 page 177 - see link #3)
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
The Air Ministry regrets to announce that Lieutenant Gerald Arthur Yardon, Royal Navy, Flying Officer, Royal Air Force, and No. P/J X 129984 Telegraphist Bert Overal, Royal Navy, lost their lives as the result of a collision in the air which occurred off Alexandria on February 5, 1937, between two aircraft of No. 825 [Fleet Spotter Reconnaissance) Squadron, embarked of H.M.S. Glorious.
Lieutenant Vardon and Telegraphist Overal were the pilot and passenger of one aircraft. The occupants of the second aircraft are safe and uninjured"
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 48)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1937/1937%20-%200453.html 4.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170912054316/http://www.naval-history.net:80/xDKCas1937.htm 