This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 15 February 1937 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | Blackburn Shark Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 821 Sqn FAA RAF |
| Registration: | K5619 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediteranean sea, off Alexandria -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Courageous, off Alexandria, Egypt |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blackburn Shark II K5619, 821 Squadron, HMS Courageous: Missing on a sortie from HMS Courageous off Alexandria, Egypt. Aircraft was on a navigational exercise, and is presumed to have crashed into the Mediterranean Sea, with all three crew posted as missing, later killed:
Flying Officer George Eric Lake (aged 24) killed (Sub-Lt, RN)
Lt Roderick William Macdonald (aged 24) killed
Telegraphist William H Currie killed
According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (February 25, 1937 page 194 - see link #3)
"FLYING ACCIDENT
The Air Ministry regrets to announce that an aircraft carrying Sub-Lt. C. E. Lake, Lt. R. W. MacDonald and Telegraphist W. H. Currie, and belonging to No. 821 (Fleet Spotter-Reconnaissance) Squadron has been reported missing over the Mediterranean since the morning of February 15. Sub-Lt. Lake was the pilot, and Lt MacDonald and Telegraphist Currie were the passengers.
Extensive search both from the air and by surface vessels has revealed no trace of the missing aircraft and personnel. It must therefore be presumed, with regret, that the personnel reported as missing have lost their lives."
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 45)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1937/1937%20-%200492.html 