Accident Consolidated B-24 Liberator 42-50612,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209010

Date:Monday 25 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Owner/operator:389th BGp /565th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-50612
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Fosse, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hethel/AAF Sta.114 Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down during the Battle of the Bulge. Seven crew members died in the crash, two survived.

Sources:

http://citizensvoice.com/news/area-family-searches-father-s-world-war-ii-crash-site-1.2323586
http://www.grandmenil.com/king-size-ghost-plane-lafosse-discovered/