Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED724,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209016

Date:Saturday 10 April 1943
Time:01:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED724
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Bodney -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft took off at 20:40 for a bombing mission to Duisburg. It was attacked on its way home by Feldwebel Heinz Vinke of the 11./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Bergen airfield. The attack took place above the North Sea, 50 km west of Castricum, at 23:49. The rear gunner R.H. Howell was killed in the attack. The pilot managed to fly the aircraft back to the UK, trying to force-land at RAF Bodney, the undercarriage collapsing. The aircraft was written off.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Kenneth George Bickers RAFVR 122345 (NCO:657559 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 16 June, 1942)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant A E Fullick RAF
Navigator : Pilot Officer Cyril John Plummer RAFVR 125161 (NCO:1142205 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 08 September, 1942)
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer Stanley Wilfred Peglar DFC RAF 129062 (NCO:1052126 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 06 October, 1942)
Wireless Operator : Sergeant A G Holmes RAF
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant G H Shaw RAF [Injured]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Richard Herbert Howell RAFVR 1389535 [Killed]

This was the aircraft "T" operated by S/L Temperley, referred to by Don Charlwood, as having the image of "Yohodi" painted inside the rear fuselage, the image requiring its belly to be rubbed three times in order to prevent the guns from freezing. Also, in order to prevent navigational errors, the navigator was obliged to three times rub the horseshoe which was bound by wire over his table.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.flickr.com/photos/43688219@N00/5765872595
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database