Accident Luscombe 8A Master VH-HHQ, Friday 25 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 August 1995
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A Master
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HHQ
MSN: 4365
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Beverley, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Perth/Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT)
Destination airport:YSCR
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On taxi out, the pilot noticed fuel venting from the right wing tank but elected to continue the planned flight for Kalgoorlie. Whilst cruising at 2500 feet, the engine lost power. The pilot unsuccessfully attempted to correct the situation by changing the magneto settings, then he commenced a forced landing in a paddock. During the landing roll, two sheep ran towards the aircraft and collided with the landing gear, causing it to collapse and the pilot to lose directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199502780
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199502780/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933155/199502780.pdf