Accident Grob G-115C2 VH-BDP, Friday 25 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 August 1995
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic G115 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-115C2
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BDP
MSN: 82031/C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merredin, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Merredin, WA
Destination airport:Merredin, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an approach phase in a series of touch-and-go landings, the aircraft was observed to be approaching high and fast. There was almost no landing flare and the aircraft landed heavily on its nose wheel, causing it to collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199503038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199503038/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933212/199503038.pdf