Incident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4 7027, Saturday 10 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4
Owner/operator:6./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 7027
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Woensdrecht Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woensdrecht airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bruchlandung infolge Bedienungsfehler (crash landing as a result of pilot handling error).

Damage: 35%
Pilot: Flugzeugführer Oblt. E. Buchholz Luftwaffe Survived

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0472&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=