Incident Piper PA-32R-300 VH-CUU, Wednesday 30 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 August 1995
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CUU
MSN: 32R-7680321
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Taggerty Airport (YTGG), Taggerty, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YTGG
Destination airport:YMBT
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper Lance and a Piper Cherokee from the same company departed early in the morning from their base at Albury NSW for Mount Beauty Vic. At Mt Beauty they were to both pick up a full complement of passengers for a flight to Taggerty Vic. and to return later to Mt Beauty. Five of the passengers boarded the Piper Lance at Mt Beauty and their flight to Taggerty was uneventful.

The aircraft were on the ground at Taggerty for approximately six hours. Prior to departure from Taggerty the Piper Lance pilot was briefed by the pilot of the Cherokee, who was the company's chief flying instructor to select 10 degrees of flap (one notch) in order to conduct a short field take off. Five passengers boarded the Piper Lance. The pilot started the engine and taxied after the Cherokee to the southern end of the 790 metre, grass strip. After the Cherokee had departed he lined up on the strip, ran the engine up to full power, checked static RPM and manifold pressure were satisfactory, then released the brakes.

The pilot said that the aircraft accelerated to 70 knots and lifted off normally. He said he established a positive rate of climb at about 80 knots and selected the landing gear and flaps up. As he was raising the flaps the engine appeared to become sluggish, climb rate vanished and airspeed reduced. The pilot had to lower the nose to keep the aircraft flying above the stall speed. The pilot turned to the left to manoeuvre round a large tree as the aircraft continued to lose height. The aircraft impacted into a soggy field some 500 metres from the departure end of the strip. At impact the aircraft was in a nose high attitude, with the left wing down and had a high rate of descent. Both main landing gears were pushed upwards and then dislodged and the nose gear was folded back into the nose wheel well. The aircraft slid to a stop and the passengers were able to evacuate suffering only minor injuries. One passenger went back into the aircraft to assist the pilot to evacuate.

The passengers advised that the aircraft seemed to accelerate slowly and lifted off right at the end of the airstrip. They reported that a warning horn was heard shortly after the aircraft became airborne and stayed on until the aircraft crashed.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/aair199502837/