This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 April 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Bristol Bulldog IIA |
| Owner/operator: | Aldergrove Met Flt RAF |
| Registration: | K1660 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Parkgate, County Antrim -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, Northern Ireland |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Bristol Bulldog Mk.IIA K1660, RAF Met. Flight, Aldergrove: Written off 14/4/37 when crashed at Parkgate in County Antrim, Northern Ireland, at the foot of Donegore Hill, near the Six Mile Water, about midway between Ballyclare and Antrim town.(At approximate co ordinates 54.71615°N, 6.10662°W). Aircraft was engaged in a met recce flight.
This accident was the third time that a Bristol Bulldog of the RAF Met Flight at Aldergrove had crashed in quick succession (after K1687 had crashed on 27/1/37 and K1686 on 9/3/37). It was therefore decided to re-equip the flight with Gloster Gauntlets and three of these more powerful biplanes were collected from Speke in July 1937.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976, page 9)
2.
http://ulsteraviationsociety.org/met-flights 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parkgate,_County_Antrim 