This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 April 2018 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 767-3Q8ER |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Flight |
| Registration: | VP-BLC |
| MSN: | 27616/714 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 344 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | over northern India -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Phu Quoc-Duong Dang Airport (PQC/VVPQ) |
| Destination airport: | Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flight RL8772, a Boeing 767-300, diverted to Delhi Airport, India, following the in-flight shut down of one of the engines.
The aircraft was en route from to Ekaterinburg, Russia, when the oil level and oil pressure of one of the CF6-80C2B6F engines dropped. The flight crew shut down the engine and diverted. A safe landing was made at Delhi at 12:35 UTC.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vp-blc#10f5c3d3 