Incident Cessna 172RG VH-OAC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 209034

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1995
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-OAC
MSN: 172RG1068
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gnowangerup, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YPJT
Destination airport:Gnowangerup, WA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On approach for landing, the pilot noticed from the movement of nearby trees that a crosswind was present. The pilot flew a normal crosswind approach, however the aircraft bounced on touchdown and began to drift to the left and the pilot unsuccessfully applied full right aileron control in an attempt to counter the drift. He then applied full power for a go-around. By this time, the aircraft had left the runway and was heading towards a gravel mound. The pilot retracted the flaps, but the aircraft collided with the mound, resulting in substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199502502/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933110/199502502.pdf