Accident de Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth VH-NOV, Saturday 5 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 August 1995
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Barrymore Hardey Anderson Markham
Registration: VH-NOV
MSN: DHA.1088
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jandakot Airport, Perth, WA -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Jandakot Airport, Jandakot, WA (YPJT)
Destination airport:Jandakot Airport, Jandakot, WA (YPJT)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
de Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth MSN DHA.1088; Built by DH Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Taken on charge by the RAAF as A17-757. To Ground Training School, Wagga Wagga, NSW 27.6.47; unit renamed RAAF Technical College 27.4.50. To 1 FTS, Archerfield 1951; renamed 1 IFTS 26.5.52. To 3 AD Det, Archerfield 1.55; for sale 4.55

Struck off charge when sold 13.5.55 to Royal Newcastle Aero Club. Australia civil registered as VH-RNQ 12.6.56 to Royal Newcastle Aero Club, Broadmeadow, NSW. To Hastings District Flying Club Ltd, Port Macquarie, NSW (by 2.59). Damaged on landing Port Macquarie, NSW 27.2.59; possibly not repaired. Registration VH-RNQ cancelled 5.60.

On rebuild by Barry Markham (by 1989); finished by Ray Windred, Luskintyre (1990-91). Registered VH-NOV (reserved 9.89) 30.10.91 to Barrymore Hardey Anderson Markham, Floreat Park, WA; reflown after rebuild 10.92, painted as A17-757; named “Margery” (after owner’s mother)

Substantailly damaged 5.8.95 when taxying at Jandakot Airport, Jandakot, Western Australia. Accoarding to the ATSB report into the incident:

"The pilot was taxiing the aircraft for takeoff at the time of the accident. He had been manoeuvring the aircraft from one side of the taxiway to the other in an attempt to maintain adequate forward visibility. The pilot was wearing his goggles, because of a cold wind, and the sun was in a position that reduced visibility significantly. He observed another aircraft immediately ahead and despite closing the throttle and applying the brakes the two aircraft collided.

The other aircraft was stationary on the taxiway whilst the pilot completed the pre-takeoff check list. Visibility from the Tiger Moth's rear cockpit during taxi is less than optimum at the best of times. It is probable that the sun glare momentarily distracted the pilot and he did not see the stationary aircraft until it was too late to avoid it".

Departed Langley Park, Perth, WA 26.4.98 on solo flight by owner to UK; arrived at Teversham, Cambridge 24.6.98; returned to Australia by sea 8.99. Currently registered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199502500
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17c.htm
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus10.html
4. https://aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=12039
5. ATSB Summary of the accident: https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199502500/
6. ATSB Full Report of the accident: https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933107/199502500.pdf
7. Tiger Moth VH-NOV at Jandakot, WA 25.1.2021: https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10080360
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jandakot_Airport

Media:

Tiger Moth VH-NOV at Old Warden Charity Flying 1999, Old Warden, Biggleswade, Bedfordshire Tiger Moth, mod VH-NOV VH-NOV