This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 13 April 1937 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Westland Wapiti Mk IIA |
| Owner/operator: | 27 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | K1301 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near RAF Miramshah, Waziristan, North West Frontier -
India
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Miramshah, Waziristan, India |
| Destination airport: | RAF Kohat, Khyber-Pakhtunkhwa province, India |
Narrative:Westland Wapiti Mk,IIA, K1301: One of a batch of 56 Wapiti IIAs K1254-K1309, delivered between October 1930 and March 1931 under contract 21442/30, for Army co-operation duties in India. K1301 was delivered on 17/3/31 to the Packing Depot for shipment ex-UK to India, thence to Aircraft Depot Drigh Road, Karachi 28/5/31. With 60 Squadron by November 1936 coded "S" and later "T". Later to 27 Squadron but date not recorded. (Presumably early in 1937).
Engine lost power on take-off, swung and blew up, Miramshah 13/4/37, killing both crew:
Pilot Officer John Barrington Pascoe-Webb (Australian national, aged 22) killed
L/AC Raymond William Gibbs killed
According to the official Air Ministry Announcement in "Flight" magazine (April 22, 1937 page 390- see link #3)
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
The Air Ministry regrets to announce that P/O John Barrington Pascoe-VVebb and L.A/C. Raymond William Gibbs lost their lives in an accident which occurred near Miranshah, on April 13, to an aircraft of No. 27 (Bomber) Squadron, Kohat, India. P/O Pascoe-Webb was the pilot of the aircraft and L.A/C. Gibbs the passenger."
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976, page 7)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Accf1939.htm 3.
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1937/1937%20-%201034.html 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/04550.php 