Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II DS604, Sunday 11 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 April 1943
Time:02:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: DS604
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km north of Le Thour, 21 km west-northwest of Rethel, Grand Est -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Wretham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Kurt Fladrich of the 9./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 or Do 217 from Juvincourt airfield.

Target: Frankfurt
Call Sign: KO-B
Takeoff time: 00:50
Crew: http://aircrewremembered.com/thomas-arthur.html

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/21995-DS6041943-04-11.html
http://aircrewremembered.com/thomas-arthur.html