Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED760, Sunday 11 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 April 1943
Time:02:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED760
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 km north-northwest of Trier, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grimsby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Probably shot down by Unteroffizier Alfred P. Thiele of the 9./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 or Do 217 from Juvincourt airfield, France.

Target: Frankfurt
Call Sign: HW-L
Takeoff time: 23:58
Crew: http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED760

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/23445-ED7601943-04-11.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED760