Incident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air VH-XRF, Friday 8 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 September 1995
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-XRF
MSN: BB-165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Winton Airport (YWTN), Winton, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:YWTN
Destination airport:YBTL
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After takeoff at approximately 150 ft above ground level, smoke began to enter the cabin. This was immediately followed by a popping sound and the right engine failed. The pilot shut down the engine, made a Mayday call, and landed the aircraft safely on the departure runway. Later examination of the engine found that the compressor section had moved rearward and seized. Initial inspection suggests a failure of a compressor bearing support. The engine was later removed and forwarded to the manufacturers overhaul facility in the United States of America.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199502947
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199502947/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933176/199502947.pdf