| Date: | Wednesday 6 September 1995 |
| Time: | 18:05 |
| Type: | Victa Airtourer 100 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-MFO |
| MSN: | 132 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Sale Airport (YWSL), Fulham, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | YWSL |
| Destination airport: | YWSL |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot was on his second solo training flight, having completed a one hour dual training flight immediately beforehand. He reported that on his last landing, which he considered to have been possibly a little heavy, he had heard a crunching noise from the nose gear. Realising that the nose gear was damaged, he tried to keep the nose up as the aircraft decelerated, hoping to minimise damage to the propeller. However, as the aircraft slowed, the nose dropped and the propeller struck the runway. Inspection of the failed nose gear revealed it had failed as a result of the previous heavy landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199502969 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199502969/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933185/199502969.pdf 