Accident Short Stirling Mk III BF456, Sunday 11 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 April 1943
Time:02:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: BF456
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Steeg, south of Bacharach, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Newmarket
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Heinz-Martin Hadeball of the 12./NJG 4, flying a Bf 110 from Mainz-Finthen airfield.

Target: Frankfurt
Call Sign: AA-J
Takeoff time: 00:06
Crew:-
Pilot : Sgt John Webb RAF 657412 [Killed]
F/E : Sgt James Robertson Inglis RAFVR 979322 [Killed]
Nav : Sgt Daniel Thomas Anthony RAFVR 1315996 [Killed]
Nav : Sgt Daniel Vernon Jones RAFVR 1337506 [Killed]
W/Op/AG : Sgt Richard William Lowther RAFVR 1380534 [Killed]
M/U : Sgt Leonard Roy Cunningham RAF 643601 [Killed]
R/G : Sgt Edward John Letherbarrow RAFVR 1315524 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://whittet.co.nz/WhittetWebbTree/media/death%20John%20Webb%20-%20Stirling%2075(nz)squadron.htm
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database