Accident Robinson R22 Beta VH-AIW, Tuesday 12 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 September 1995
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AIW
MSN: 2425
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dynevor Downs, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Dynevor Downs, QLD
Destination airport:Dynevor Downs, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a mustering operation, the helicopter was travelling rearwards when the right skid dug into the ground. The main rotor blades struck the ground, resulting in substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199502994
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199502994/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933197/199502994.pdf