Incident Schleicher Ka 4 Rhönlerche II VH-XJP, Saturday 2 September 1995
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 September 1995
Time:
Type:Schleicher Ka 4 Rhönlerche II
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-XJP
MSN: 172S9015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Spring Mount Airstrip, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spring Mount Airstrip, QLD
Destination airport:Spring Mount Airstrip, QLD
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on final approach at 150 feet when the pilot attempted to deploy the spoilers, but inadvertently operated the cable release lever. This resulted in the aircraft overshooting the intended landing point. On completion of the landing, the pilot was turning the aircraft off the strip when it collided with a termite mound.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199502954/